Celigo Privacy and Cookie Policy2019-12-10T18:59:06+00:00

California Privacy Rights:

Consumer Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) is a new data privacy law that applies to many businesses which collect personal information from or about California residents. The new law goes into effect on January 1, 2020.

Celigo Has been "GDPR Ready" for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe, meet the requirements for the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA) in the US and we have also been audited for compliance as documented in a SOC 2 type 2 report for security and availability. We are now also "CCPA ready" under the CCPA, supplemental to the existing data protections we already provided.

For our existing customers; our privacy policy has been amended to include our responsibilities under CCPA, so no additional action is required to accept CCPA terms if you’ve already agreed to our privacy policy referenced in our Subscription Service Agreement

With regards specifically to the new California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), which is effective Jan 1, 2020:

For the Data we help customers integrate from one SaaS to another; we have addressed this in our Privacy and Cookie policy, as the data we process for Celigo customers is never "sold" (as defined by the CCPA).

Having said that, we want to reassure our customers that we do not and have never “sold” (as defined under CCPA) or otherwise shared any data that is integrated and processed through our Integrator.io platform. In all cases, customer in-process data is treated as sensitive, secured by encryption and the confidentiality clause in the SSA. Also, please note that Celigo does not persistently store data that customers integrate between their SaaS providers using our tools.

As stated in our Privacy Policy:

For the avoidance of doubt: Celigo is a “service provider” as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other relevant data protection laws. With regard to the data Celigo may process in providing any service, Celigo will not (i) sell — as defined by the CCPA — any processed Customer Personal Data, (ii) collect, use, maintain or disclose processed Customer Personal Data except as necessary to perform the Services, or retain processed Customer Personal Data beyond the expiration or termination of agreements made with a customer, except to the extent required by applicable laws and in accordance with the Agreement. Celigo certifies that it understands and will comply with the foregoing CCPA restrictions.

All personal information processed for customers, or prospective free edition customers, regardless of where they live, is kept only for as long as needed to provide the service, or we are legally required to do so, and is kept encrypted in transit and at rest, using, at a minimum, industry standard encryption algorithms.

For the data we hold on you, our customers or prospective customers, Celigo takes your personal privacy and compliance to privacy laws and regulations seriously, and treats your information with the same care and respect we would for ourselves.

We use this information solely to provide the services you as a customer have contracted, or to identify prospects and sign customers for our services. We do not sell (under CCPA rules) the data with partners or others. We do not sell or share customer information directly on the open market.

The data we keep on customers or potential customers includes but may not be limited to:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Title
  • Country
  • Email
  • Phone
  • State

Starting Jan 1, 2020 you have rights as a California resident under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 to:

  • Ask we not sell (share) your data with anyone else (we do not sell data outright)
    • Celigo does not sell, as defined by the CCPA any consumer information so we do not need or have a “do not Sell my info” button.
  • Request information about what information we hold on you. (See above list of categories)
  • Request information about the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Request the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  • Have inaccurate data corrected.
  • Request that Celigo delete any personal information about you which Celigo has collected from you within the limits of the CCPA.
  • Have equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

Methods to contact Celigo to exercise these rights starting Jan 1, 2020:

  1. Use the information request button above.
  2. Email our Data protection officer at: [email protected] with the following information:
    1. Name _________________________________
    2. Company _______________________________
    3. Title ___________________________________
    4. Country ________________________________
    5. State of residence ________________________
    6. How to contact you about the request, (Phone or Email, preferably an Email, address)
  1. Call toll-free 1 833 celigo1 (1 833 235-4461) and leave a message including:
    1. Name _________________________________
    2. Company _______________________________
    3. Title ___________________________________
    4. Country ________________________________
    5. State of residence ________________________
    6. How to contact you about the request, (Phone or Email, preferably an Email, address)

We will process these requests expeditiously after verifying you as the person the data is about, or their legal representative.

If you have other security concerns you can make inquiries via this page: Security Contacts

Updated: December 10, 2019 | v3